Privacy Policy

Effective as of November 1st, 2009 (the “Effective Date”)

Your privacy is very important to us. iLookLikeYou.com (“iLookLikeYou.com”or “We” or “Our”) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains what information we collect about you and what we do with it. We want you to fully understand our privacy practices and therefore, in addition to this Policy, we have created a Privacy Contact whom you can contact with any questions or concerns (see below for contact information) . We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, and we will notify you of any material changes to the Policy by posting the new Policy here and changing the Effective Date at the top. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms and Conditions of Use. By using or navigating the iLookLikeYou.com web site, located at http://www.ilooklikeyou.com/ (the “Web Site”) , you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Policy or any modified Policy as posted. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use or visit the Web Site

What information do we collect?

We do not collect personally identifiable information except where you specifically provide iLookLikeYou.com with such information. Providing iLookLikeYou.com with personally identifiable information is always your choice. Where you do decide to provide such information, we may collect your full name, gender, e-mail address, street address, telephone number and any other personal information that you make available (“Personal Information”) . We generally collect this type of information from your personal profile.

If you choose to advertise on the Web Site using our fee-based services (e.g. purchasing primary advertising space) , we may collect credit card information from you as well (“Billing Information”) . We generally collect this billing information on our registration forms.

We also collect aggregate technical information (such as IP addresses, screen resolution, browser language, etc.) and anonymous demographic information (such as your postal code, the web site that you came from, etc.) during your usage of the Web Site (“Aggregate Information”) .

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use Personal Information and Aggregate Information you make available to compile web site statistics that enables iLookLikeYou.com to analyze the performance of the Web Site. Any Personal Information you provide to iLookLikeYou.com is NEVER sold to advertisers or market researchers. Your Personal Information may be available to other users of the Web Site to the extent that you make such information available to them.

Whenever possible, we use non-identifiable Aggregate Information (i.e. IP addresses and anonymous demographic information) rather than Personal Information. Non-identifiable Aggregate Information is used to tailor your experiences on the Web Site by showing content in which we think you will be interested and displaying content according to your preferences. We may use Aggregate Information to analyze user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Web Site. We also use the Aggregate Information collected to evaluate and improve our services, analyze traffic to the Web Site and provide non-identifiable statistics to existing and potential advertisers.
Personal Information, Billing Information and Aggregate Information collected on the Web Site is stored and processed in Canada and, by using the Web Site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. This Policy has been developed to meet the compliance standards established by Canada’sPersonal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the Canadian Standards Association’sModel for the Protection of Personal Privacy and the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development’s Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data. It is important for you to note, however, that the laws on holding data in Canada may be less stringent than the laws of your country – nonetheless, you can be assured that iLookLikeYou.com intends to adhere to the principles set forth in this Policy. In other words, our goal is to provide protection for your Personal Information no matter where that information is collected, transferred, or retained.

Do we share the information we collect with third parties?

We NEVER sell, provide or otherwise transfer the Personal Information you provide to iLookLikeYou.com to any third parties for any reason. iLookLikeYou.com is opposed to spam mail activities and does not participate in such mailings, nor do we release or authorize the use of Personal Information for such purposes. You should keep in mind that iLookLikeYou.com is an online community which fosters the sharing of information. As a result, we do allow you to share information with other Web Site users – however, you are able to choose what information you wish to make available to other users.

We may use statistical analysis of Aggregate Information to inform advertisers of aggregate user demographics and behavior, as well as the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, their advertising banners. We will provide only aggregate data from the analysis of Aggregate Information to third parties.

We may share information we collect with third party service providers to manage certain aspects of the services we provide, such as maintaining our servers and processing payment for advertising-priority services. We ensure that the third party service providers that we share your information with have privacy policies in place substantially similar to our own.

We may also disclose your information in special cases if required to do so by law, court order or other governmental authority or when we believe in good faith that disclosing this information is otherwise necessary or advisable, including, for instance, to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interfering with the rights or property of iLookLikeYou.com, the Web Site, another user or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

How long do we retain information?

We retain your Personal Information for such period of time as we feel is necessary to ensure that you have a reasonable opportunity to access the information. If you no longer consent to us retaining your Personal Information, you can contact our Privacy Contact by email at privacy@ilooklikeyou.com.

Do we save any correspondence that you send to iLookLikeYou.com?

Yes. If you send iLookLikeYou.com correspondence, including e-mails and faxes, we may retain such information in the records of your account. We may also retain customer service correspondence and other correspondence from iLookLikeYou.com to you. We may retain these records in order to measure and improve our customer service, and investigate potential fraud and violation of our Terms and Conditions of Use. We may, over time, delete these records if permitted by law.

Is the information submitted in public forums confidential?

No. The Web Site may offer chat rooms, forums, instant messaging features, message boards and/or news groups for you to use. IT IS IMPORTANT TO REMEMBER THAT ANY INFORMATION DISCLOSED IN THESE AREAS BECOMES PUBLIC INFORMATION. Accordingly, you should exercise extreme caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, and you do so at your own risk.

Do we collect information from children under eighteen (18) years old?

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18) or knowingly allow such persons to register WITHOUT A PARENT OR GUARDIANS CONSENT.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are pieces of information (actually, alphanumeric identifiers) generated by web servers and stored in your computer for future access. Cookies cannot view or retrieve data from other cookies, nor can they capture files or data stored on your computer. We use cookie technology to enhance your online experience by making it easier for you to navigate through the Web Site or make a feature work better. We also use cookies to track affiliates that refer you to the Web Site. These particular cookies are saved on your computer. Generally, cookies can be disabled. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you would like to use the Web Site, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, you should understand that if you choose not to accept cookies, some areas of the Web Site may not function properly or optimally and you will not be permitted to access certain secured areas of the Web Site.

Do we use web beacons?

Yes. Some areas of the Web Site may contain electronic images known as "web beacons" or single-pixel gifs that allow iLookLikeYou.com to count visitors to the Web Site and collect aggregate data. Web beacons collect limited information including cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides.

Is the Web Site secure?

We are committed to maintaining the security of your information and have measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We employ the latest and most secure techniques available for protecting our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we are constantly upgrading our security as better methods become available. Our data center utilizes state-of-the-art physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the facility. In addition, all information is stored in a secure location behind a firewall and other sophisticated security systems with limited (need-to-know) administrative access. All iLookLikeYou.com employees who have access to, or are associated with, the processing of Personal Information are contractually obligated to respect the confidentiality of your information and abide by the privacy standards we have established. Although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private.

Does this Policy apply to linked sites other than the Web Site?

No. The Web Site contains links to third party web sites. By clicking on a third party advertising banner or other link, you will be redirected off the Web Site and to such third party web site. Furthermore, we may permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through the Web Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of such web sites. You should make sure that you read and understand the privacy policies of the third party web sites and direct any concerns regarding external links to the web site administrator or webmaster prior to providing any personally identifiable information.

Can you update/correct your information?

Yes. Access and control over most Personal Information on the Web Site is readily available through the profile editing tools. You may modify or delete any of your profile information at any time by logging into your account. If you need assistance to correct or update your Personal Information, you may contact our Privacy Contact by email at privacy@ilooklikeyou.com.